ECN Privacy Policy

ECN Pty Ltd (ECN) is an Australian registered company, all our data is stored in Australia and we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

ECN is committed to providing superior customer service and protecting all our customers personal information is extremely important to us. This Privacy Policy outlines how ECN collect, use, share and hold your personal information.

Types of Information we collect

ECN collect personal information from our customers when it is reasonably necessary for our  business purposes. That means, we collect information to supply you with the products you have asked for and to provide you with the best possible service. Information collected may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details, payment information, credit information & driver’s licence.

ECN may also collect personal information from your visits to our websites  for ECN’s marketing and statistical purposes.

ECN collects information (including but not limited to personal information) regarding the use of our services in order to comply with the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Amendment (Data Retention) Act 2015 (Cth) (DRA).  The DRA requires ECN to collect information about the type of and use of services we provide, including but not limited to:the source and destination of communications such as emails and phone calls; connection and disconnection of internet and WAN services and the assignation of IP addresses. The DRA precludes the collection of internet browsing data and the content of any communication.

Information we do not collect

ECN will not collect any information regarding the content of your communications (including any personal information therein) and this includes email, voice and internet browsing.  ECN will not access any information you store on infrastructure located in our data centres or hosted on virtual infrastructure at any time.

How we collect information

ECN collect  your personal information as reasonably necessary for the purposes of delivering services to you and we collect this personal information using a variety of means including but not limited to application forms, emails and telephone conversations.

We may use cookies or other similar technology for collecting data (including personal information from time to time) regarding the use of our own websites.

ECN collects information (which may include personal information) regarding the use of our services using the ‘logging tools’ within our core infrastructure.

What we do with information we collect

Personal information is used for the purposes of creating an account, providing services and security as part of our service to you or an entity you represent.  For the purposes of service delivery, ECN may share your personal information with third party organisations such as:

  • Suppliers, so we can supply the service to you
  • Technicians we engage to resolve faults concerning your service
  • Debt collection agencies and similar parties that assist with debt-recovery
  • Other telecommunications and information service providers, for example, for billing purposes and telephone directories

 

Any personal information collected from cookies (or similar technology) in relation to our website is used for systems and marketing  improvement only. ECN will not sell any personal information collected.

Any information (including any personal information) we are required to collect and store pursuant to our  DRA obligations may be disclosed to:

  • A duly authorised government, regulatory authority or other organization such as the TIO, when we are required or specifically permitted by law to do so or to resolve customer complaints or disputes
  • A specified recipient if a court order compels us to do so, and
  • Law enforcement agencies concerning the enforcement of criminal and other laws if we are compelled, or required to do so.

Access to this information is governed by the DRA.

Storage

All information (including any personal information) stored by ECN is kept on secure servers within our data centre environment within Australia.

Your access to personal information we collect

You may have access to the personal information held by ECN by calling 1300 790 111. We will always require proof of identity prior to giving access to you of copies of any of your personal information that we hold.

ECN aims to keep all your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can update or amend the personal information about that ECN holds by contacting ECN on 1300 790 111.

Feedback

ECN will attend to all questions and complaints regarding your personal information. You can contact ECN about your personal information and related privacy issues as follows:

By email:

sales@ecn.net.au

By telephone:

1300 790 111

By Mail:

ECN Privacy Contact Officer
PO BOX 634
Toowong DC QLD 4066

Should you not be satisfied regarding ECN’s response to a concern or complaint regarding your personal information collected and held by ECN , you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au

Please click here to download a PDF copy of our Privacy Policy

Back to ECN Customer Resources >>